Huge win for car owners! All TSBs to be made public. The Center for Auto Safety just made the NHTSA (US Government) make public the full text of all TSBs from now on. They are the same organization that has petitioned the NHTSA & filed lawsuits to protect car owners over exploding gas tanks & other major safety issues. Whenever you drive in your car, you are safer thanks in part to a lot of work over the years by this small but very effective consumer advocacy group.

Please take a moment & say thank you by donating $5 or whatever you can to the Center for Auto Safety.

10.0

really awful
Crashes / Fires:
1 / 1
Injuries / Deaths:
3 / 0
Average Mileage:
11,235 miles

About These NHTSA Complaints:

This data is from the NHTSA — the US gov't agency tasked with vehicle safety. Complaints are spread across multiple & redundant categories, & are not organized by problem.

So how do you find out what problems are occurring? For this NHTSA complaint data, the only way is to read through the comments below. Any duplicates or errors? It's not us.

1998 Ford Explorer miscellaneous problems

miscellaneous problem

Find something helpful? Spread the word.
Get notified about new defects, investigations, recalls & lawsuits for the 1998 Ford Explorer:

Unsubscribe any time. We don't sell/share your email.

1998 Ford Explorer Owner Comments (Page 1 of 2)

problem #34

Mar 152014

Explorer

  • 0 miles

A D V E R T I S E M E N T S

Unknown speed and unknown miles on vehicle and center console had to be replaced with electric issue of 4 wheel drive still not working

- Washington, DC, USA

problem #33

Aug 272011

Explorer 4WD 6-cyl

  • 150,000 miles
We used the Ford Explorer ealier in the day to visit local relatives. We parked the car in our attached garage at around 4pm that day. We were woken up around 1am to noises coming from the garage. Upon opening the garage door from our laundry room, I found the hood of the Ford Explorer in flames. I slammed the laundry room door and proceeded to get our 3 yr old son out from his room that is located above the garage and out of the house. My husband also went into the garage to see what was happening, by then the truck was fully engulfed in flames. He was going to try to put out the fire but quickly realized that there was no chance.the fire was too big by then and being that our gas water heater was located next to the vehicle, he quickly exited the garage but did receive 2nd - 3rd degree burns to his hands, feet and right flank of his back. By the time the fire dept arrived on scene, the garage was engulfed in flames. The fire destroyed the garage, the support beams for the second floor above the garage and the laundry room. Also, the entire first floor has smoke and water damage and the second floor is mostly smoke damage.

- Queen Creek, AZ, USA

problem #32

Dec 152003

Explorer 6-cyl

  • Automatic transmission
  • 80,000 miles
The spare tire which was located underneath the vehicle, snapped and fell to the ground while driving. (the wench system) the passenger side mirror was replaced.

- Middletown, DE, USA

problem #31

Oct 092003

Explorer

  • Automatic transmission
  • 76,000 miles

A D V E R T I S E M E N T S

The accelerator pedal would stick causing sudden acceleration. This will eventually get someone killed. Ford should recall vehicle. The vehicle would surge when the brakes were applied. The problem remained the same. The reverse lights were inoperative, the heater control valve was replaced, the left rear brake light was replaced.. surges into oncoming traffic with brakes on. The consumer received a response from NHTSA that indicated that review of the evidence during the investigation concluded that there was insufficient evidence to include the 1998 Ford Explorer 5.0 liter engine in the scope of recall 00V-422.

- Cumming, GA, USA

problem #30

Oct 142002

Explorer 4WD 6-cyl

  • Automatic transmission
  • 76,000 miles
Issue: Ford Explorer has fuel cut off switch directly below the glove box against the passenger side pillar (directly above the carpet on passenger size) approximately 1 foot above floorboard. Passenger may be able to knock the connector or switch loose, causing fuel shut down and loss of power in the vehicle. Connector is on bottom of switch; cable runs directly below carpet and can be tugged loose with enough force (connector is standard Ford locking blade type). Incident occurred on interstate 10 w in los angeles on the interstate 5 North on ramp. Heavy traffic caused wife to straighten legs and kicked the connector loose at 60 mph. Vehicle lost total engine power and stalled in traffic. Vehicle was towed to dealership once before this incident. Fortunately it was in a parking lot. Dealer mentioned issue was resolved after plugging switch back in. Resolved issue using cable ties, but a more suitable recall should be done to ensure other owners do not encounter the same situation. Recommend a plate or fastener that makes it impossible for plug to come loose when hit with foot or other objects. Also recommend repositioning switch to rear of vehicle, or underneath rear seat on newer models, if it has not already occurred. Discussed this with a friend who recommended I file a complaint, even though it occurred almost a year ago. Thank you.

- Glendale, AZ, USA

problem #29

Nov 102002

Explorer 4WD

  • miles
Radio display went out investigations on web have proven this is a wide spread problem on 98-00 Explorer. A circuit board in the radio overheats causing it to melt the power supply board in the radio. Who knows this could cause a fire at the worst, and cause the loss of all radio display at the minimum. Since this is such a widespread issue I feel there should be a recall on the radio.

- Houston, TX, USA

problem #28

Nov 102002

Explorer 4WD

  • miles

A D V E R T I S E M E N T S

Radio display went out investigations on web have proven this is a wide spread problem on 98-00 Explorer. A circuit board in the radio overheats causing it to melt the power supply board in the radio. Who knows this could cause a fire at the worst, and cause the loss of all radio display at the minimum. Since this is such a widespread issue I feel there should be a recall on the radio.

- Houston, TX, USA

problem #27

Dec 062002

Explorer

  • miles
While consumer was parking the vehicle, the gas pedal broke completely off of the pedal bracket. The dealership do not know how to fix the problem.

- Passaic, NJ, USA

problem #26

Sep 172001

Explorer

  • Automatic transmission
  • miles
Consumer stated the check engine light illuminated on several occassions, the first time the vehicle overheated and the dealer replaced the thermostat, when it happened again the dealer cleaned the injectors.

- Houston, TX, USA

problem #25

Dec 072001

Explorer

  • miles
While driving around engine check light came on dashboard. Took vehicle to dealer for a tune-up to correct the problem, but did not help, engine check light still popped up.

- Vernon, CT, USA

problem #24

May 032001

(reported on)

Explorer

  • miles

A D V E R T I S E M E N T S

Consumer received recall notification (00E11) consumer immediately set up an appointment shortly before the schedule date, consumer received a call from dealership stating they had to reschedule, consumer has received two more calls to reschedule consumer was advised that dealership was backed up with their work schedule, consumer also received another recall notification (00S58) consumer was advised to drop off vehicle and they would get to it on Monday because of scheduling problems.

- Tobyhanna, PA, USA

problem #23

Oct 012000

Explorer 4WD

  • miles
The temperature gauge reads cold all the time, the engine whistles sometimes at low speed and idle and the condensor went up - all pretty much at the same time these started. (tiresize: P3575R)( dot number: Tire size: P3575R )

- Lutherville, MD, USA

problem #22

Oct 042000

(reported on)

Explorer

  • miles
I have been to three tire dealers. One a Firestone dealer, two tire dealers, and my Ford dealer. The Ford dealer and the two non Firestone dealers have told me these tires are dry rotted and seperating from the caseing with a lot of cracking on the sidewalls. All four tires are visiblely in the same condition as described. Both these dealers and Ford have told me these tires should be replaced. I just got off the phone with a patty in firestones Consumer Affairs office (800)367-3872 after waiting 20 to 30 minutes to talk with. After explaining my problem to her she said she could do nothing as these tires were not recalled or at present being recalled. She said I could possibly have the tires replaced on a prorated basis at my expense. I am totally discusted with the attitude of Firestone, both at a dealer level and patty at the Consumer Affairs office. You people at ntsa need to get on the stick and get to the bottom of these 16" Firestone tires. Something needs to be done immediately. Before someone get seriously hurt. (dot number: W20co1px20 tiresize: 255/70R16S)

- Greenwich, CT, USA

problem #21

Aug 142000

(reported on)

Explorer 4WD

  • miles
No summary listed for above vehicle.( dot number: Tire size: 235/75R15 )

- Concord, CA, USA

problem #20

Sep 012000

(reported on)

Explorer

  • miles
No summary

- Columbus, OH, USA

problem #19

Aug 242000

(reported on)

Explorer 4WD

  • miles
Continued problems with the entire vehicle. Purchased through overseas military sales while deployed to persian gulf, accepted delivery in Oregon. Attempted resolution with mfgr and notified of drb on the day of the board. Request assistance in filing lemon law with or state.

- Oak Harbor, WI, USA

problem #18

Aug 032000

(reported on)

Explorer 4WD

  • miles
When our Explorer had 29,000 miles on it, I brought it into the dealership because the check engine light had come on and the vehicle was stalling out at stoplights. They replaced the oxygen sensor, a gasket on the intake manifold, and a fuel injector. Now, 3,000 miles later, I returned to the dealership complaining about the same problem, except that the check engine light had not come on. At times, the Explorer sounds and feels like it's going to stall out at stoplights or when shifting from reverse to drive. The dealership had the truck for 2 days and ran up 11 miles on it, but they could not recreate the scenario. They could find no problem at this time.

- Fremont, CA, USA

problem #17

Aug 201999

Explorer

  • miles
Part has been replaced and broke again after a few uses. I have asked if stronger material was considered. A few of my friends that also own this particular model have also had failures with this component. No safety defect listed for above vehicle.

- Brunswick, GA, USA

problem #16

Mar 302000

Explorer

  • miles
Check engine light stays on after repairs made to the engine.

- Bryan, TX, USA

problem #15

Mar 302000

Explorer

  • miles
Check engine light stays on after repairs made to the engine.

- Bryan, TX, USA

Read the next 14 complaints »

Not what you are looking for?